In re Nason
[…] State, 382 A.2d 1039,
  1042 (Me. 1978) (phrase "supported by affidavit" modifies "information"
  only).  Supporting affidavits to show probable cause are required only in
  the absence of an indictment.  See Sawyer, 382 A.2d  at 1043 (requiring
  demanding state to furnish affidavits with indictment would force demanding
  state to make unnecessary double showing of probable cause).

       Next, petitioners claim that their detainment by the State of Vermont
  and the proposed rendition are illegal because the State violated the
  requirement of 12 V.S.A. § 3964 that it file a return documenting its right
  to custody of petitioner "with a copy of the writ, warrant or other
  process, if any, upon which [they were] detained."  They argue that the
  State's failure to adhere to this procedural requirement requires releasing
  them from custody.

       Petitioners' claim, however, is being raised for the first time on
  appeal, and therefore must be subject to the plain error standard of