In re Nason
[…] State to establish that they probably committed the crime.  See 13 V.S.A. §
  4950 ("legality of the arrest" must be tested by application for writ of
  habeas corpus).  On April 3, 1996, petitioners filed a supplemental habeas
  corpus petition challenging the extradition for the State's failure to show
  that they had violated their terms of bail, probation, or parole.  See 13
  V.S.A. § 4943(a).  The trial court denied both petitions.

       On appeal, petitioners raise two new arguments.  First, they claim
  that the governor's warrants fail to meet the requirement of 13 V.S.A. §
  4943(b) that the demanding jurisdiction establish that petitioners were
  "lawfully charged by indictment found or by information filed by a
  prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts . . . with
  having committed a crime under the laws of that state."  Petitioners argue
  that the supporting documents include an indictment but no supporting
  affidavits to the facts, as required by § 4943(b).  We disagree.

       As provisions in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, 13 V.S.A. §
  4943(a) & (b) provide the bases for the issuance of an extradition warrant
  and must be read together.  In re Graziani, 156 Vt. 278, 280, 591 A.2d 91,
  93 (1991).  Section 4943(a) requires that a demand for extradition be
  "accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by an information
  supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by
  a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate therein."  That subsection
  clearly shows that the phrase "supported by affidavit" modifies only the
  term "information."  Read in pari materia, the provisions do not support
  petitioners' statutory construction.

       Moreover, in interpreting the same provision, other states have