Rivers v. Gadwah
[…] but the court denied the motion to dismiss and held a consolidated hearing
  on the two actions.  Following the hearing, the court issued a mutual
  relief-from-abuse order against both Rivers and Gadwah, and also ordered
  that the Gadwahs have supervised visitation with Alex two days a month. 
  The Rivers appeal from the visitation order, again arguing that the court
  lacked jurisdiction to hear the petition for grandparent visitation.  We
  agree, and accordingly vacate the court's visitation order.  15 V.S.A. §
  1012 permits a grandparent to commence an action for visitation only where
  "a parent of a minor child is deceased, physically or mentally incapable of
  making a decision or has abandoned the child."  None of these circumstances
  is present here.  Nor is 15 V.S.A. § 1011(a) applicable here. Although it
  permits a "superior, juvenile or probate court which has considered or is
  considering the custody or visitation of a minor child" to award visitation