Rivers v. Gadwah
[…] that the Gadwahs have supervised visitation with Alex two days a month. 
  The Rivers appeal from the visitation order, again arguing that the court
  lacked jurisdiction to hear the petition for grandparent visitation.  We
  agree, and accordingly vacate the court's visitation order.  15 V.S.A. §
  1012 permits a grandparent to commence an action for visitation only where
  "a parent of a minor child is deceased, physically or mentally incapable of
  making a decision or has abandoned the child."  None of these circumstances
  is present here.  Nor is 15 V.S.A. § 1011(a) applicable here. Although it
  permits a "superior, juvenile or probate court which has considered or is
  considering the custody or visitation of a minor child" to award visitation
  rights to a grandparent, custody or visitation of the minor child was not
  at issue in the relief-from-abuse action between Rivers and Gadwah.  The
  mere fact that the Gadwahs raised the issue of grandparent visitation was