Hebert v. State
[…] seeking protection from reported and substantiated abuse."  Id.  We found a
  private analog under the common-law tort principle that a person who
  undertakes to provide necessary services to another may be "subject to
  liability for physical harm resulting from negligent performance of the
  undertaking."  Id. at ___, 669 A.2d  at 1194.

       Here, the trial court found that a statutory duty to prevent inmate
  suicides arose from 28 V.S.A. § 601(3), which requires supervisors "to take
  proper measures to protect the safety of the inmates," and 28 V.S.A. §
  801(a), which requires the Corrections Department to "provide health care
  for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards."  The
  State does not challenge the trial court's holding as to the statutory
  duty, but relies solely on the argument that no private analog exists to
  the governmental power to imprison.

       As in Sabia, this argument is based on an overly narrow construction
  of plaintiff's claim.