State v. Flynn
[…] }     Unit No. 3, Caledonia Circuit
Nancy Ellen Flynn                    }
                                     }     DOCKET NO. 18-3-94Cacs


       In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:


       In this driving while under the influence (DUI) civil suspension, the
  State appeals a judgment for defendant.  We reverse.

       Officer Gerald Cote witnessed defendant drive through an intersection
  controlled by a stop sign, which the parties agree was illegally located. 
  The parties also agree that 23 V.S.A. § 1021(b) applied to defendant's
  failure to stop.  Section 1021(b) states:

      No provision of this chapter for which signs are required may be
      enforced if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official
      sign is not in approximately proper position and sufficiently legible
      to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.

       After apprehending defendant, the officer detected alcohol on
  defendant's breath and processed him for DUI.  The district court ruled the
  stop was illegal because of the wrong placement of the stop sign, which was
  on a barrel in the middle of the intersection.