Alpenwald Village, Inc. v. Town of Readsboro
[…] Alpenwald lot at a tax sale, who accepts a tax collector's deed, becomes
  personally liable for payment of any valid lot assessments thereafter
  levied.


                              FOR THE COURT:



                              _______________________________________
                              Associate Justice




  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  The phrase "apartment owner" may seem inapposite on the present
  facts.  It is, however, a term of art in 27 V.S.A. § 1302(2) and includes
  fee simple owners of apartments or "any other estate in real property
  recognized by law of the common areas and facilities in the percentage
  specified and established in the declaration."  Id.