Alpenwald Village, Inc. v. Town of Readsboro
[…] principal argument advanced by the Town and one that we do not accept.

       The Town also argues that "scarce public funds in a tax-poor
  community" should not be allocated to assessments on property the Town has
  acquired at a tax sale.  Apart from the silence in the record concerning
  the Town's financial condition, Vermont law does not lend support to the
  argument.  "Apartment Owner" is defined in the Condominium Ownership Act,
  27 V.S.A. § 1302(2),(FN1) in a manner that does not exclude any class of
  owners.  Moreover, 27 V.S.A. § 1323(b) states that upon foreclosing on a
  first mortgage, the acquirer of title shall not be liable for assessment
  arrearages prior to obtaining such title, and that such unpaid share of
  common assessments "shall be considered common expenses collectible from
  all of the apartment or site owners including the acquirer."  Section
  1323(b) does not apply to towns acquiring title at tax sales, but the
  provision does illustrate that the Legislature was aware of instances where
  new ownership triggered by an owner's default on a debt should be treated