In re Stowe Club Highlands
[…] The Board,
  however, has explicitly acknowledged in Rule 34 that previously litigated
  permit conditions in some cases may be revisited.

                               III.

       We consider it neither appropriate nor necessary in the context of
  this case to fully explore what standards should guide the Board in
  evaluating applications for permit amendments. That task belongs, in the
  first instance, to the Board, which may decide to express those standards
  through rulemaking rather than through individual decisions.  See 3 V.S.A.
  § 801(9) ("rule" defined as "agency statement of general applicability
  which implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy"); 1 K.C. Davis &
  R.J. Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise § 6.7, at 260-66 (3d ed. 1994)
  (rulemaking procedures generally allow for greater efficiency and
  fairness).  Here, along with collateral estoppel, the Board addressed