Webb v. Navistar International Transportation Corp.
[…] under 12 V.S.A. § 1036 (comparative negligence), judgment would have been
  entered for defendant.

       No matter how the claim is labeled, the 402A claim here is essentially
  a negligence claim

 

  that defendant did not design the tractor carefully enough or warn
  plaintiff reasonably of the dangers.  In any products liability
  design/warning case, ever since the doctrine was first formulated, the
  plaintiff has been required to prove that the product was negligently
  designed or negligently warned.  Accordingly, it follows that 12 V.S.A. §
  1036, our comparative negligence statute, should control.  Section 1036
  provides in part:

     Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any
     plaintiff, or his legal representative, to recover damages for
     negligence resulting in death, personal injury or property damage,
     if the negligence was not greater than the causal total negligence
     of the defendant or defendants, but the damage shall be diminished
     by general verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence
     attributed to the plaintiff.

  (Emphasis added.)

       The plain language of the statute indicates that it applies in an
  action to recover damages for negligence.  Because plaintiffs' defective
  design/warning claim is a negligence claim, § 1036 must therefore apply.