State v. McNeil
[…] By including as an element of the offense
  that the

 

  operation or control occur on a "highway" and defining the term as it
  did, however, the Legislature opted for a more narrow approach. 

       Question answered in the negative.

                                       FOR THE COURT:



    
                                       _______________________________________
                                       Associate Justice




  ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                              Footnotes


  FN1.       23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2) states "A person shall not operate,
  attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a
  highway . . . when the person is under the influence of intoxicating
  liquor; . . . ."

  FN2.   Because the taxicabs are radio dispatched, it is rare for
  customers to seek service at the Yellow Cab facility.  By affidavit in
  April 1994, the owner and manager of the cab company stated:  

       Virtually every yellow cab customer is picked up via