Zingher v. Dept. of Aging and Disabilities
[…] II. 

     In reviewing the merits of a case appealed from the Human Services
Board, we will not set aside findings unless clearly erroneous, see Hall v.
Department of Social Welfare, 153 Vt. 479, 486, 572 A.2d 1342, 1346 (1990),
and we give deference to a determination of the board within its area of
expertise.  See In re Bushey-Combs, 160 Vt. 326, 329, 628 A.2d 541, 543
(1993). Petitioner's two main arguments are: (1) the failure to provide
petitioner the computer hardware and software that he requests, absent a
specific job site, violates 29 U.S.C.  701; and (2) the failure to provide
petitioner the computer software and hardware in a timely fashion after he
obtained employment violated the board's first order. 

                               A. 

     The purpose of the Rehabilitation Act is "to empower individuals with
disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence,
and inclusion and integration into society."  29 U.S.C.A  701(b)(1) (West
Supp. 1995).  The Rehabilitation Act authorizes grants to states to provide
vocational rehabilitation to individuals with disabilities.  Buchanan v.
Ives, 793 F. Supp. 361, 363 (D. Me. 1991).  State participation is voluntary,