In re J.R.
[…] attempting to relitigate the issue of child abuse.  SRS argued, as it
  argues on appeal, that these issues were fully and fairly litigated at the
  CHINS proceeding, and that issue preclusion barred the mother from
  submitting the evidence at a TPR proceeding.  The court agreed with SRS on
  issue preclusion and did not admit

 

  testimony challenging the allegations of abuse.

                                     I.

       We first consider whether the court erred in failing to hold an
  evidentiary hearing to decide mother's motion to vacate.  Section 5532(a)
  of Title 33 provides that "[a]n order of the court may be set aside by a
  subsequent order of that court . . . when it appears that the initial order
  was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient therefor in a civil action."

       We have affirmed the denial of similar post-trial motions without
  evidentiary hearings where the court had considered the proffered evidence
  and found that evidence other than that challenged in the motion
  sufficiently supported the initial order.  See, e.g., In re D.M., ___ Vt.