In re B.S.
[…] alcohol counselor without objection and never received notice that the
federal privilege bound him.  See 42 C.F.R.  2.12(d)(2)(iii), 2.32
(person who receives notice specified in regulation that information is
privileged is bound by disclosure restrictions of regulations). 

FN6.  The parties have assumed that this regulation restricts access to the
testimony of the counselor, even if not based on the records.  Although this
assumption is logical to protect the confidentiality of the patient in the
diagnosis and treatment process, we note that the statute relates only to
records, 42 U.S.C.  290dd-2(a), and the regulations appear to be
inconsistent in their coverage, see 42 C.F.R.  2.3(a) ("these regulations
impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse
patient records"). 

FN7.  We have found one decision that appears to support the family court's
interpretation of  2.63(a), In re Romance M, 622 A.2d 1047, 1052 (Conn. Ct.
App. 1993), a termination of parental rights proceeding.  This decision is