In re B.S.
[…] judicial resources to do so.  While it may have been wrong to allow
disclosure to SRS as a party without an in-camera inspection, it certainly
was not error to permit counsel for either party to review the records. 
Counsel are officers of the court subject to the same ethical restraints with
regard to in-camera inspection as the court, and counsel's inspection is
necessary under the standards of adversarial due process to advocate what, if
any, portion of the records should, or should not, be disclosed. 

     I also disagree with the Court's parsimonious reading of 42 C.F.R. 
2.63(a)(1) ("necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of
serious bodily injury, including 

 

circumstances which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal
threats against third parties").  The Court interprets "existing threat"
literally, that is, no "existing threat" is shown if the child is not in the
threatening parent's custody at the moment.  A "threat," however, does
"exist" if it may be carried out at some time in the future.  Under the