In re B.S.
[…] identify the patient.  See id.  2.64(a).  The court must provide adequate
notice to the patient and the person possessing the records at issue, id. 
2.64(b)(1), and must give an opportunity for these persons to respond either
in writing or at a hearing, id.  2.64(b)(2).  Normally, this means the
court must conduct a hearing on the application.  All of 

 

these procedures must be conducted in a manner that protects the patient's
privacy.  Id.  2.64(a), (c). 

     A disclosure order may be entered only if the court determines that good
cause exists. See 42 U.S.C.  290dd-2(b)(2)(C); 42 C.F.R.  2.64(d).  This
determination is to be made only upon a finding that alternative means of
obtaining the information are not available, and that the interest in
disclosure outweighs "the potential injury to the patient, the
physician-patient relationship and the treatment services."  42 C.F.R. 
2.64(d)(2).   Even if disclosure is authorized, the court must limit the
order's scope of disclosure to minimize the impact on the patient's privacy. 
Id.  2.64(e). 

     It is undisputed that SRS failed to use the procedure in the
regulations.