State v. George
[…] }
      v.                           }          District Court of Vermont,
                                   }          Unit No. 1, Rutland Circuit
                                   }
 Alan Barry George                 }
                                   }          DOCKET NO. 157-7-92Rcs


              In the above entitled cause the Clerk will enter:

      Defendant seeks reversal of an order suspending his license, arguing
 that the district court erred in concluding that he had refused to submit to
 an evidentiary test.  We affirm.

      Section 1202(c) of Title 23 provides as follows:

             A person who is requested by a law enforcement officer
           to submit to an evidentiary test has the right to
           consult an attorney before deciding whether or not to
           submit to such a test.  The person must decide whether
           or not to submit to the evidentiary test within a
           reasonable time, but no later than 30 minutes from the
           time of the initial attempt to contact the attorney.

 The statutory thirty-minute time period "is the maximum reasonable time, not
 the minimum."  Stockwell v. District Court, 143 Vt. 45, 50, 460 A.2d 466,
 468 (1983).  "The statutory reasonable time is tolled either by the
 expiration of the thirty minutes or by a reasonably clear refusal to submit