Austin v. Garceau
[…] to dismiss pursuant to V.R.C.P. 12(c) on grounds that the action had not
 been filed within two years of her appointment as administratrix, as
 required by 12 V.S.A. { 557(a).  Plaintiff responded that while the com-
 plaint itself was not filed within the limitations period, two other docu-
 ments had been submitted within the two-year period that constituted a
 "proper presentation of a claim" within the meaning of the last clause of 14
 V.S.A. { 1202, which states as follows:

           For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper
           presentation of a claim under section 1204 of this title
           is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the
           claim.

 14 V.S.A. { 1204(1) states in relevant part as follows:

             (1) The claimant shall deliver to the executor or
           administrator a written statement of the claim indi-
           cating its basis, the name and address of the claimant,
           and the amount claimed, and shall file a copy of the
           claim with the probate court.  The claim is deemed
           presented on the first to occur of receipt of the
           written statement of claim by the executor or admin-
           istrator, or the filing of the copy of the claim with
           the court.  If a claim is not yet due, the date when it
           will become due shall be stated. . . .

 The trial court found that "the proper presentation of a claim under section
 1204" was never made and concluded that the action was barred by the two-
 year statute of limitations.  The present appeal followed.

      Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in considering the