In Re Graziani
[…] (FN1)
     The Deyo decision does not appear to rest on who authored the affidavit
in that case; the lower court found the affidavit "insufficient to support
the information charging plaintiff" with the crime.  Id. at 342, 428 A.2d  at
1118.  Thus, it should be taken as a holding that there was no supporting
affidavit.  We need not disturb that holding, but we agree with the State
that an affidavit from the prosecutor is not required.  Three reasons
support this conclusion.
     First, the express language of the Act is unambiguous.  Section 4943(a)
states that an extradition demand "shall not be recognized" unless accom-
panied by an indictment, an affidavit made before a magistrate, or "by an
information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the
crime."  Section 4943(b)(3) states that the accompanying documents must
show that the accused "is lawfully charged . . . by information filed by a
prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts . . . ."   In
construing these statutes, we are bound in the first instance to use the
plain ordinary meaning of the words used.  See Burlington Elec. Dep't v.
Vermont Dep't of Taxes,     Vt.    ,    , 576 A.2d 450, 452 (1990).