State v. Rifkin
[…] "The plea of not guilty asks the court for a judgment of acquittal, and a motion to the same end is not necessary." Hall v. United States, 286 F.2d 676 (5th Cir. 1960), cert. denied, 366 U.S. 910, 81 S. Ct. 1087, 6 L. Ed. 2d 236 (1961).

We turn now to the defendant's claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction.

23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(3) provides:

A person shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway while . . . under the influence of any other drug or under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely.

Where alcohol is involved, we have consistently held that a lay person, on the basis of his personal observations, is competent to give his opinion as to the sobriety of an individual, State v.