Quero v. Vermont State Tax Department
[…] Under the provisions of § 9241, the tax to be collected and remitted to the state increases dependent upon the charge made for a meal. Legislative changes from 1959 through 1969 increased the tax rate applicable but made no change in the basic exclusion of charges under fourteen cents (14¢).

*686 The plaintiff, appellant, challenges the Tax Commissioner's construction and application of § 9242 (formerly 9252) of Title 32, V.S.A. This section provides for the "Collection of meals and rooms tax by operator and imposition of gross receipts tax." Subsection (a) thereof reads:

"Each operator shall state the amount of tax to each occupant and each purchaser of a taxable meal and shall charge the tax for each rental or meal, and shall demand and collect the tax from such occupant or purchaser.