WHITE v. LIM
[…] Response to Petitioners Application for Assumption of Original Jurisdiction and Petition for Writ of Prohibition and Brief in Support, filed on May 26, 2009 at p. 5 and Response to Petitioner's Brief in Chief by Plaintiffs/Respondents Steven R. White and Nikki L. White, filed on August 12, 2009 at p. 7, respectively.

4 Title 12 O.S. 2001 §952(b)(3) providing in pertinent part:

"(b) The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify any of the following orders of the district court, or a judge thereof:

3. Any other order, which affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy when the trial judge certifies that an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, provided, however, the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may refuse to hear the appeal. . . ."

5 Issues of statutory construction are questions of law which the Supreme Court reviews de novo and over which we exercise plenary, independent, and non-deferential authority. Welch v. Crow, 2009 OK 20, ¶10, 206 P.3d 599; Stump v. Cheek, 2007 OK 97, ¶9, 179 P.3d 606; Samman v.