WHITE v. LIM
[…] 5 Issues of statutory construction are questions of law which the Supreme Court reviews de novo and over which we exercise plenary, independent, and non-deferential authority. Welch v. Crow, 2009 OK 20, ¶10, 206 P.3d 599; Stump v. Cheek, 2007 OK 97, ¶9, 179 P.3d 606; Samman v. Multiple Injury Trust Fund, 2001 OK 71, ¶8 and fn. 5, 33 P.3d 302.

6 To the extent possible, parties and other designations are referred to as defined by 60 O.S. 2001 §832 providing in pertinent part:

"As used in this act:

. . . 2. 'Seller' means one or more persons who are attempting to transfer a possessory interest in property and who are either:

a. represented by a real estate licensee . . .

3. 'Purchaser' means one or more persons who are attempting to acquire a possessory interest in property;

4. 'Real estate licensee' means a person licensed under the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code . . .

8. 'Property' means residential real property improved with not less than one nor more than two dwelling units . . ."

7 Title 60 O.S. 2001 §867, see note 11, infra.

8 See note 3, supra.

9 Title 60 O.S. Supp. 2003 §837, see note 1, supra.