WHITE v. LIM
[…] Section 837 of the current version of title 60 provides that awards made "shall not

¶15 Title

CONCLUSION

¶16 The Legislature has the power to change, alter, or amend a statute.

¶17 The Legislature's intent that the Disclosure Act be the exclusive vehicle for recovery where misinformation is communicated in the sale of residential property is clearly stated in the amendatory language of

REVERSED;
CAUSE REMANDED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FOOTNOTES

1 Title 60 O.S. Supp. 2003 §837 providing in pertinent part:

"A. The purchaser may recover in a civil action only in the event of any of the following:

. . . 2. The failure of the seller to disclose in the disclosure statement or any amendment provided to the purchaser a defect which was actually known to the seller prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase; or

3. The failure of the real estate licensee to disclose to the purchaser any defects in the property actually known to the real estate licensee prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase and which were not included in the disclosure statement or any amendment provided to the purchaser.

B. The sole and exclusive civil remedy at common law or otherwise for a failure under subsection A of this section by the seller or the real estate licensee shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect suffered by the purchaser as a result of a defect existing in the property as of the date of acceptance by the seller of an offer to purchase and shall not include the remedy of exemplary damages. . . .

D. In any civil action brought under this act, the prevailing party shall be allowed court costs and a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court and to be collected as costs. . . .

F. This act applies to, regulates and determines rights, duties, obligations and remedies at common law or otherwise of the seller, the real estate licensee and the purchaser with respect to disclosure of defects in property and supplants and abrogates all common law liability, rights, duties, obligations and remedies therefore."

2 Although the terms shall and shall not may take on a permissive connotation, when utilized by the Legislature, they generally signify a directive or command. See, In re Harris, 2002 OK 35, ¶21 and fn. 31, 49 P.3d 710; United States through Farmers Home Admin. v.