PUTNAM v. SAIED
[…] ¶13 We decide that such waiver or agreement is unnecessary and that the belated objection of defendant did not affect Judge Hester's power to hear the citation for contempt of court.

¶14 Article II, Sec. 25, Oklahoma Constitution provides:

"The Legislature shall pass laws defining contempts and regulating the proceedings and punishment in matters of contempt: * * *"

[587 P.2d 1373]

¶15 In obedience to this constitutional mandate, the legislature defined indirect contempts in 21 O.S. 1971 § 565 as follows:

"* * * Indirect contempts of court shall consist of wilful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court; * * *"

See: Best v. Evans, Okl., 297 P.2d 379 (1956).

¶16 The order modifying the decree of divorce was entered without objection by the parties; Judge Hester had proper jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter and the order was in all respects lawful.