DICKSON v. WINSLOW
[…] On April 15th this motion was overruled, and order was entered by the respondent judge giving the former husband custody of the son until August 22, 1977, with permission to take him to Alabama.

¶6 In this court, petitioner argues, among other things, that the respondent judge was without statutory authority to rule on the motion to modify.

¶7 This argument must be sustained. As it was authorized by Oklahoma Const. Art. VII Sec. 8(h) to do, the Legislature enacted 20 O.S. 1974 Supp., Sec. 123 , of provision in pertinent part as follows:

"A. Special judges may hear the following actions:

* * * * * *

(7) Any uncontested matter at any stage, whether intermediate or final, in a probate, divorce, domestic relations, custody or support, guardianship, conservatorship, or determination of death proceeding * * *.

(8) Other actions and proceedings, regardless of court rules, where the parties agree in writing, at any time before trial, to the action being heard by a special judge."

¶8 20 O.S. 1971, Sec. 124 , provides in pertinent part as follows:

"All objections to the determination of an action by a special judge are waived unless made before the trial or hearing begins. * * *"