Matter of Employees Ass'n (Bd of Educ)
[…] Although the constitutional merit and fitness provision has been recognized as "self-executing" (Matter of Montero v Lum, 68 N.Y.2d 253, 258, supra), the Legislature has enacted a number of statutes to implement the constitutional merit and fitness and competitive examination requirements (see, e.g., Civil Service Law §§ 44, 50, 51, 52, 61, 65, 73). That scheme includes Civil Service Law § 61 (1), which provides that competitive civil service appointments or promotions from an eligible list "shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion." Under Civil Service Law § 50, only candidates meeting certain minimum qualifications for the vacancy can be certified to take the competitive examination and placed on an eligible list.