Cassidy v. MUN. CIV SERV
[…] She did not thereby gain a vested right to appointment to the position".

Accordingly, the judgment of the Supreme Court should be affirmed, with costs.

Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 6 of article V, of the Constitution provides that: "Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state and all of the civil divisions thereof, including cities and villages, shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive".

[2] Subdivision 1 of section 61 of the Civil Service Law, states that: "Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion".