Gray v. Hawthorn Children's Psychiatric Hospital
[…] After an opinion by the court of appeals, this Court granted transfer. Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 10. 2 4 Section 287.495.1(1)-(4). Analysis The issue in this case is whether the Commission erred in determining Gray timely filed her applications for review pursuant to section 287.480. Section 287.480.1 provides, in relevant part: If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section 287.470. Any notice of appeal, application or other paper required under this law to be filed with the division or the commission shall, when mailed to or transmitted by electronic facsimile meeting the requirements of the division and received by the division or the commission, be deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope or container in which such paper is received, or the date received if filed by facsimile. (Emphasis added). Section 287.480 requires an application sent by mail be: (1) endorsed by the postal service; and (2) received by the Commission. Commission decisions interpreting law are reviewed for correctness without deference to the Commission’s judgments. Headrick v. Jackes-Evans Mfg.