State ex rel. Wishom v. Honorable Bryant
[…] him to the protections of the IAD, and the record clearly shows the circuit court entered no writ and the State requested and received temporary custody of Wishom to bring him to trial under the IAD despite filling out the section of the form reserved for use with state writs. 9 12 applied and waived any post hoc objection as to the sufficiency of Wishom’s request to dispose of his pending charges. 10 Suitor, 968 S.W.2d at 224-25; Saxton, 598 S.W.2d at 591-92. Good Cause The State also alleges good cause warranted continuing Wishom’s trial due to the absence of jurors to hear Wishom’s case. Section 217.490, article III, section 1 provides that, “for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” “Good cause,” however, is not a license to evade the purpose and intent of the IAD. The court of appeals from this state and courts in other jurisdictions have routinely held that a court’s crowded trial docket does not, on its own, provide “good cause” to extend the IAD time period.