State ex rel. Wishom v. Honorable Bryant
[…] State ex rel. McKee v. Riley, 240 S.W.3d 720, 731 (Mo. banc 2007). “Protracted and unreasonable delays in criminal cases due to crowded dockets cannot become routine.” Id. As noted, the circuit court in this case failed to try Wishom on October 11, 2022, within 180 days of receiving his IAD request, and failed to provide any reason on the record for continuing his case on that date. See section 217.490, art. III, sec. 1 (providing “that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance” (emphasis added)).