State ex rel. Wishom v. Honorable Bryant
[…] Id. (quoting Smith v. Hooey, 393 U.S. 374, 379 (1969)). As a result, unresolved detainers risk defeating the objective of the correctional system to rehabilitate the offender and reduce recidivism. See id. (quoting Dauber, supra at 671). To combat the problems posed by unresolved detainers, the federal government and almost all states —including Missouri — have entered into the IAD. See 5 Wayne R. LaFave et. al., Crim. Proc. § 18.4(c) (4th ed. 2022); Mauro, 436 U.S. at 343-44; Kemp, 629 S.W.2d at 355. Missouri has codified the IAD in section 217.490. 4 The IAD applies to criminal charges pending against a prisoner while the prisoner is incarcerated in another jurisdiction’s correctional system. 5 Kemp, 629 S.W.2d at 355. Its stated purpose is “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.” Section 217.490, art. I. The participating states agree to be bound by the terms of the IAD because detainers “produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.” Id.