Robinson v. Mo. Dep't of Health & Senior Services
[…] Butala v. Curators of Univ. of Mo., 620 S.W.3d 89, 93 (Mo. banc 2021). When no statute grants the right to appeal, none exists. D.E.G. v. Juv. Officer of Jackson Cnty., 601 S.W.3d 212, 216 (Mo. banc 2020). Although the board of trustees of the Jefferson County health center filed a notice of appeal and was a signatory on briefs filed in the court of appeals, it did not participate after transfer from the court of appeals. As a result, it has abandoned its appeal. Wilson v. City of St. Louis, 662 S.W.3d 749, 753 n.3 (Mo. banc 2023). 1 4 The intervenors invoke the right to appeal granted in section 512.020(5), RSMo 2016, which provides: Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case . . . . (Emphasis added).