State ex rel. Dep't of Natural Resources v. Fowler Land Co.
[…] V, sec. 10. DNR raises three points of error regarding which tribunal has jurisdiction or authority to rule on Landowners’ fee application, the timeliness of Landowners’ fee application, and the effect of prior rulings, including the effect of the Fowler 2015 remand. Landowners cross-appeal, arguing the Commission erred in failing to find a special factor existed justifying an increased hourly rate. Landowners also filed 6 a motion for additional attorney fees and expenses incurred since the AHC issued its fee recommendation in August 2020 and through this appeal. Standard of Review Section 536.087 sets forth this Court’s review of the Commission’s decision to award Landowners’ attorney fees and expenses and provides in pertinent part: The court may modify, reverse or reverse and remand the determination of fees and other expenses if the court finds that the award or failure to make an award of fees and other expenses, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was arbitrary and capricious, was unreasonable, was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence, or was made contrary to law or in excess of the court’s or agency’s jurisdiction. Section 536.087.7; see also Mo. Real Estate Appraisers Comm’n v. Funk, 492 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Mo. banc 2016). “The reviewing or appellate court’s determination on any judicial review or appeal heard under this subsection shall be based solely on the record made before the agency or court below.” Section 536.087.7. This Court will resolve questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation, de novo. Treasurer of Mo. v. Parker, 622 S.W.3d 178, 180-81 (Mo. banc 2021).