State ex rel. Dep't of Natural Resources v. Fowler Land Co.
[…] DNR also argued Landowners could not file a fee application with the Southern District because it would be untimely. The AHC overruled DNR’s motion. DNR filed a second motion to dismiss, arguing the AHC lacked authority to hold a hearing or recommend a fee award after the Fowler 2015 remand. In December 2015, the AHC sustained DNR’s motion, finding it lacked jurisdiction to act as a hearing officer for another agency in a fee application case. Section 536.085(4) states, “attorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of seventy-five dollars per hour unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” 3 4 Landowners filed a petition for judicial review of the AHC’s decision in the circuit court.