State v. Forbes
[…] Id. at 407. Finally, "[i]f a material difference exists" between the written judgment and oral pronouncement of sentence, "the oral pronouncement controls." State ex rel. LaChance v. Bowersox, 119 S.W.3d 95, 95 (Mo. banc 2003). This Court recently held that "rendition of final judgment" occurs upon the oral rendition of sentence. Vandergrift, No. SC99913, ___ S.W.3d ___, Slip Op. at 7. It is the oral rendition of judgment and imposition of sentence that triggers a criminal defendant's right to appeal pursuant to § 547.070. Id. at 8. A criminal defendant is required to file a 10 The relevant provision of § 559.105, RSMo 2016, provides: 1. Any person who has been found guilty of or has pled guilty to an offense may be ordered by the court to make restitution to the victim for the victim's losses due to such offense. . . . ... 3. Any person eligible to be released on parole shall be required, as a condition of parole, to make restitution pursuant to this section. 8 notice of appeal "within 10 days of rendition of final judgment[,]" i.e. "when the circuit court orally announces the judgment and imposes sentence in the presence of the defendant."