Wilmoth v. Director of Revenue
[…] Stiers v. Dir. of Revenue, 477 S.W.3d 611, 614 (Mo. banc 2016). No Error in Admitting Preliminary Breath Test Result Mr. Wilmoth claims the circuit court erred in allowing Deputy Mazer to testify the result of the preliminary breath test was greater than 0.08 percent because he contends section 577.021 provides the result of a preliminary breath test is inadmissible as evidence 6 of blood alcohol content and the deputy’s testimony about the preliminary breath test lacked an adequate foundation. Mr. Wilmoth challenges the suspension of his driver’s license pursuant to section 302.505. The statute requires the department of revenue to suspend or revoke the driver’s license of a person 21 years of age or older “upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood, breath, or urine was eight-hundredths of one percent or more by weight . . . .” Section 302.505.1. At a trial de novo, the director must present “evidence that: (1) the driver was arrested upon probable cause for violating an alcohol-related offense; and (2) the driver’s blood alcohol concentration exceeded the legal limit . . . .” Verdoorn v.