Conservation Comm'n v. Bailey
[…] Atterbury, 300 S.W.2d 806, 810 (Mo. banc 1957). “The legislature represents the plenary power of the people in our three-partite system and may do everything the people have not denied it the power to do in the constitution.” Pestka, 493 S.W.3d at 408. One of the legislative powers is “[t]he power of the purse.” Rebman v. Parson, 576 S.W.3d 605, 609 (Mo. banc 2019). The legislative power of the purse includes “the undoubted power to make or refuse to make an 2 appropriation authorized by the Constitution.” Id. at 610. Accordingly, article II, section 1 prohibits the conservation commission as a “person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to” the executive branch, from exercising the power of appropriation properly belonging to the legislative branch unless expressly directed or permitted by another provision of the constitution.