Conservation Comm'n v. Bailey
[…] XIV, sec. 1.4(2) (stating monies in the Missouri Veterans’ Health and Care Fund “shall stand appropriated without further legislative action as follows” (emphasis added)); Mo. Const. art. III sec. 47 (providing the “general assembly shall appropriate such amounts as may be reasonably necessary” for designated purposes (emphasis added)); Mo. Const. art. IV, sec. 47(a) (stating “monies deposited in the state parks sales tax fund pursuant to the provisions of section 47(b) of this article shall also be appropriated to make payments to counties” (emphasis added)); Mo. Const. art. IV, sec. 47(b) (providing particular funds “shall be expended pursuant to an appropriation by the General Assembly” (emphasis added)); and Mo. Const. art. IX, sec. 5 (providing certain public school funds “shall be faithfully appropriated for establishing and maintaining free public schools, and for no other uses or purposes whatsoever” (emphasis added)). 6 2 dictionary. Brown v. Carnahan, 370 S.W.3d 637, 649 (Mo. banc 2012). The dictionary definition of the word “expend” is “to pay out or distribute : SPEND.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY UNABRIDGED 799 (3d ed. 2002).