Conservation Comm'n v. Bailey
[…] (Emphasis added). Similarly, article III, section 36 provides, in relevant part: “All revenue collected and money received by the state shall go into the treasury and the general assembly Missouri’s first and second constitutions provided: “No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in consequence of appropriations made by law[.]” Mo. Const. art. III, sec. 31 (1820); Mo. Const. art. XI, sec. 6 (1865).