Conservation Comm'n v. Bailey
[…] Id. at 30 (emphasis added). “Any action by the General Assembly that purports to appropriate [conservation] funds for any purpose that is not an authorized use or expenditure by the commission violates [section 43(b)] and is unconstitutional[.]” Id. (emphasis added). This jurisprudence reflects a fundamental principle embedded in the Missouri Constitution: the separation of powers. Article II, section 1 of the Missouri Constitution provides: The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments— the legislative, executive and judicial—each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted. Under this constitutional principle, the General Assembly “may not use its appropriation authority to encroach on powers vested solely in the separate, coequal branches of government.” Rebman v. Parson, 576 S.W.3d 605, 609 (Mo. banc 2019).