Conservation Comm'n v. Bailey
[…] (Emphasis added). Although article III, section 36 is a limitation on the General Assembly’s power to withdraw money from the treasury, it expressly recognizes the General Assembly’s legislative authority to make appropriations. Finally, article IV, section 23 expressly recognizes the General Assembly has the power to make appropriations, which includes the power to determine both the specific amount of money that may be expended and the specific purposes of an appropriation. Article IV, section 23 provides: “Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount or purpose.” “[A]rticle IV, section 23 makes clear an appropriation is the authority to expend and disburse a specific amount of money for a specified purpose.” Doyle v. Tidball, 625 S.W.3d 459, 463 (Mo. banc 2021) (emphasis added).