Conservation Comm'n v. Bailey
[…] Pestka v. State, 493 S.W.3d 405, 409 (Mo. banc 2016) (quoting State ex rel. Mathewson v. Bd. of Elec. Comm’rs of St. Louis Cnty., 841 S.W.2d 633, 635 (Mo. banc 1992)). Particularly, there are four provisions of the Missouri Constitution relating to the General Assembly’s power of appropriation and requirements for withdrawal of money from the treasury that the principal opinion does not properly consider. The first is article II, section 1. In that section, the constitution divides the powers of government among three branches (“departments”). Article II, section 1 provides: The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments-the legislative, executive and judicial--each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted. Each department has inherent power to accomplish the objects within the scope of that department. Clark v. Austin, 101 S.W.2d 977, 988 (Mo. banc 1937); In re Richards, 63 S.W.2d 672, 675 (Mo. banc 1933).