State ex rel. Fitz-James v. Bailey
[…] First, the proponent submits a sample petition sheet to the Secretary. §116.332.1. The Secretary makes a determination as to whether the sample sheet is in the proper form. § 116.332.4. The Attorney General may offer his views, see § 116.332.3, but the Secretary makes the determination. If the proposed petition is in proper form, the Secretary oversees the creation of the official ballot title, which must be included on each page of the petition. §§ 116.180, 116.334. This ballot title is comprised of the summary statement and the fiscal note summary. § 116.180. The Secretary drafts the summary statement, § 116.334, and the Auditor drafts the fiscal note summary, § 116.175. Both are sent to the Attorney General for his review of the “legal content and form.” See § 116.175.4 (“The attorney general shall, within ten days of receipt of the fiscal note and the fiscal note summary, approve the legal content and form of the fiscal note summary prepared by the state auditor and shall forward notice of such approval to the state 8 auditor.”); § 116.334.1 (“The attorney general shall within ten days approve the legal content and form of the proposed [summary] statement.”). At issue in this case is section 116.175 and the division of responsibility it establishes between the Auditor and the Attorney General. It states, in its entirety: 1. Except as provided in section 116.155, upon receipt from the secretary of state’s office of any petition sample sheet, joint resolution or bill, the auditor shall assess the fiscal impact of the proposed measure. The state auditor may consult with the state departments, local government entities, the general assembly and others with knowledge pertinent to the cost of the proposal. Proponents or opponents of any proposed measure may submit to the state auditor a proposed statement of fiscal impact estimating the cost of the proposal in a manner consistent with the standards of the governmental accounting standards board and section 23.140, provided that all such proposals are received by the state auditor within ten days of his or her receipt of the proposed measure from the secretary of state. 2. Within twenty days of receipt of a petition sample sheet, joint resolution or bill from the secretary of state, the state auditor shall prepare a fiscal note and a fiscal note summary for the proposed measure and forward both to the attorney general. 3. The fiscal note and fiscal note summary shall state the measure’s estimated cost or savings, if any, to state or local governmental entities. The fiscal note summary shall contain no more than fifty words, excluding articles, which shall summarize the fiscal note in language neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure. 4. The attorney general shall, within ten days of receipt of the fiscal note and the fiscal note summary, approve the legal content and form of the fiscal note summary prepared by the state auditor and shall forward notice of such approval to the state auditor. 5. If the attorney general or the circuit court of Cole County determines that the fiscal note or the fiscal note summary does not satisfy the requirements of this section, the fiscal note and the fiscal note summary shall be returned to the auditor for