Byrd v. State of Missouri
[…] This case is analogous to Rizzo v. State, 189 S.W.3d 576, 578 (Mo. banc 2006), which involved a challenge to the constitutional validity of HB 58 (2005) repealing 130 sections and enacting 165 sections “relating to political subdivisions.” Specifically, the challengers in Rizzo argued the inclusion of section 115.348, RSMo Supp. 2005, in the bill violated the constitutional single subject requirement. Id. Section 115.348, RSMo Supp. 2005, provided, “No person shall qualify as a candidate for elective office in the State of Missouri who has been found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony or misdemeanor under the federal laws of the United States of America.” This Court held the inclusion of section 115.348 in HB 58 violated the single subject requirement because, even though the new section was tangentially related to political subdivisions, its “raison d’etre … 6 was to create a restriction on all persons convicted of federal crimes running for