State v. Buehler
[…] State v. Ochoa, 169 Idaho 903, 912, 505 P.3d 689, 698 (2022). “Evidence is relevant if ‘(a) it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence[,] and (b) the fact is of consequence in determining the action.’ ” Id. at 913, 505 P.3d at 699 (quoting I.R.E. 401). “Whether a fact is ‘of consequence’ or material is determined by its relationship to the legal theories presented by the parties.” State v. Garcia, 166 Idaho 661, 670, 462 P.3d 1125, 1134 (2020) (citation omitted). Idaho Code section 18-8006(1) provides that “[a]ny person causing great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to any person other than himself” in committing the crime of driving while intoxicated is guilty of a felony. I.C. § 18-8006(1) (emphasis added). We analyzed the causation element of Idaho Code section 18-8006(1) in State v. Johnson, 126 Idaho 892, 894 P.2d 125 (1995).