State v. Buehler
[…] Officer Christ then arrested Buehler for driving under the influence. Following the arrest, Christ asked Buehler to provide a breath sample. Buehler agreed to do so. Christ then administered two breath tests to Buehler using a LifeLoc FC200 breathalyzer device. Unbeknownst to Christ, his certification to operate the LifeLoc device had expired one week prior to the date he administered the tests to Buehler. Buehler’s breath samples indicated a BAC of .181 and .179. The State charged Buehler with aggravated driving under the influence (“DUI”) under Idaho Code section 18-8006(1). That code section provides that “[a]ny person causing great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to any person other than himself in committing a violation of the provisions of section 18-8004(1)(a) or (1)(c), Idaho Code, is guilty of a felony . . . .” I.C. § 18-8006(1). In advance of trial, Buehler disclosed two expert reports to the State, which were prepared by a mechanical engineer.