State v. Chavez
[…] We agree with this decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the holding that the indeterminate life sentence was not excessive.”). 17 Toohill, 103 Idaho 565, 568, 650 P.2d 707, 710 (Ct. App. 1982). Further, “[t]his Court will set aside the sentence only where reasonable minds could not differ as to the excessiveness of the sentence.” Id. (quoting State v. Farwell, 144 Idaho 732, 736, 170 P.3d 397, 401 (2007)). Here, the relevant statutory sentencing range is found in Idaho Code section 18-4004, which states: “Every person guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” I.C. § 18-4004. Chavez’s sentence also included a statutory enhancement under Idaho Code section 19-2520, which provides that a defendant who uses a firearm during the commission of certain felonies “shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment,” which is calculated by “increasing the