State v. Chavez
[…] State v. Barr, 166 Idaho 783, 785, 463 P.3d 1286, 1288 (2020), as amended (June 25, 2020) (citing McIntosh, 160 Idaho at 8, 368 P.3d at 628). Further, “[t]his Court will not overturn a district court’s factual findings regarding aggravating and mitigating factors unless those decisions are clearly erroneous.” State v. Haws, 167 Idaho 471, 480, 472 P.3d 576, 585 (2020), as amended (Oct. 2, 2020) (citing State v. Bodenbach, 165 Idaho 577, 592, 448 P.3d 1005, 1020 (2019)). Chavez assigns error to the district court’s consideration of factor (b) of Idaho Code section 19-2521(2). That section states that if “[t]he defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten harm[,]” it shall weigh in favor of avoiding a sentence of imprisonment. I.C. § 19-2521(2)(b).