State v. Rodriguez
[…] As for Rodriguez’s assertion that the verdict was contrary to law or evidence, the court denied him relief on that basis because counsel failed to brief the issue. At a later hearing, the district court sentenced Rodriguez to a fixed life sentence. Rodriguez timely appealed. II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW On appeal, we review the denial of a motion for a new trial pursuant to Idaho Criminal Rule 34 under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Hooley, 166 Idaho 417, 419, 460 P.3d 341, 343 (2020). Idaho Code section 19-2406 provides seven statutory grounds for granting a new trial in criminal proceedings. This case centers on the third ground, which states that a new trial may be granted “[w]hen the jury has separated without leave of the court after retiring to deliberate upon their verdict, or been guilty of any misconduct by which a fair and due consideration of the case has been prevented.” I.C. § 19-2406(3). “A trial court has wide discretion to grant or refuse to grant a new trial, and, on appeal, this Court will not disturb that exercise of discretion, absent a showing of manifest abuse.” State v. Cantu, 129 Idaho 673, 674, 931 P.2d 1191, 1192 (1997). See also State v.