State v. Rodriguez
[…] Some of the jurors agreed to speak with the investigator in these post-verdict interviews, and the investigator reported back to defense counsel that Juror 341 “had been sleeping during much of the testimony and had to be awakened by the bailiff.” The investigator reported that he met with the bailiff and confirmed that Juror 341 fell asleep during the trial and had to be awakened by her. There is no indication in the record that the investigator spoke with Juror 341. 4 Rodriguez then filed a motion for a new trial under Idaho Criminal Rule 34 and Idaho Code section 19-2406(6), asserting three grounds for a new trial: (1) the verdict was the result of juror misconduct; (2) the verdict was decided “by means other than fair expression of opinion on the part of all the jurors”; and (3) the verdict was contrary to law and evidence. Rodriguez also submitted an affidavit from the investigator containing his report and two affidavits from his attorneys averring that they neither observed nor had been informed of these circumstances during the trial.