Idaho v. John Doe
[…] Idaho Code section 20-528 is the section of the JCA governing appeals. It states: “All orders or final judgments made by any court in matters affecting a juvenile offender within the purview of this act may be appealed by the juvenile offender or the state.” I.C. § 20-528 (emphasis added). While the JCA does not define “within the purview of this act,” it defines “juvenile offender” as “a person under the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of any act, omission or 6 status and who has been adjudicated as being within the purview of this chapter.” I.C. § 20-502(12) (emphasis added). Therefore, the term “juvenile offender” cannot be synonymous with “juvenile,” which the JCA defines as “a person less than eighteen (18) years of age or who was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of any alleged act, omission or status.” I.C. § 20-502(12) (emphasis added).