Idaho v. John Doe
[…] Doe adds that “[i]f a juvenile were only a ‘juvenile offender’ following a finding or admission of guilt,” then this language would render other provisions in the statute illogical, including the State’s ability to appeal a court’s decision “not to waive jurisdiction under [the JCA]” which “happens well before the adjudication.” The State maintains that “a finding or admission of being under the purview of the JCA is a prerequisite to appealability.” For the following reasons, we hold that the plain language of Idaho Code section 20-528 supports the district court’s decision. Idaho Code section 20-528 is the section of the JCA governing appeals. It states: “All orders or final judgments made by any court in matters affecting a juvenile offender within the purview of this act may be appealed by the juvenile offender or the state.” I.C. § 20-528 (emphasis added).