State v. Thompson
[…] First, Thompson argues that the district court did not exercise reason when it amended the no contact order for the fourth time because there had been no evidence presented to suggest that the change was necessary to protect R.T. Second, Thompson contends that the district court did not apply the correct legal standard to the specific choices available to it because the amended no contact order effectively terminated his parental rights. Idaho Code section 18-920(1) provides that “[w]hen a person is charged with or convicted of an offense under section . . . 18-918 . . . , an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued.” This Court has interpreted that statute to mean that the purpose of a “no contact order should be to protect current and future victims of crimes,” and the district court has broad discretion over the issuance of such an order.