Idaho v. Jane Doe (2021-38)
[…] A person may stand his ground and defend himself or another person by the use of all force and means which would appear to be necessary to a reasonable person in a similar situation and with similar knowledge without the benefit of hindsight . . . . (4) In any prosecution for the unlawful use of force, including deadly force, or the attempted or threatened use of force contrary to title 18, Idaho Code, the burden is on the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that 8 the use of force, attempted use of force or threat to use force was not justifiable. [. . . .] I.C. § 19-202A (emphasis and alterations added). Doe’s first point—that the statute differs from the common law because the statute provides that an actor is not required to ascertain whether a danger is apparent or real before acting, and “has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person[,]”—is meritless. This standard, now codified nearly word for word in Section 19-202A(2), was set out over 100 years ago in State v. McGreevy, 17 Idaho 453, 466–67, 105 P. 1047, 1051–52 (1909) (explaining that a person acting in self-defense may “stand his ground[,]” with a “clear legal right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person” (emphasis in original)). Thus, on this point, the statute does not change or add anything to the common law of self-defense, as already reflected in element three of Instruction 1517. See also I.C.J.I. 1518 and 1519 (elaborating on this element).