Idaho v. Pizzuto
[…] In cases of conviction for treason the governor shall have the power to suspend the execution of the sentence until the case shall be reported to the legislature at its next regular session, when the legislature shall either pardon or commute the sentence, direct its execution, or grant a further reprieve. IDAHO CONST. art. IV, § 7 (emphasis added). The Idaho Legislature, acting pursuant to the “only as provided by statute” language in the Constitution, enacted Idaho Code section 20-1016, which sets forth how the commutation and pardon powers are wielded by the Commission. Section 20-1016 requires gubernatorial approval of commutations in the circumstances of life and death sentences. It states: (1) The commission shall have full and final authority to grant commutations and pardons after conviction and judgment in all cases of offenses against the state except treason or impeachment and as otherwise provided in this section. (2) With respect to commutations and pardons for offenses, or conspiracies to commit any offense, for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is death or life imprisonment, the commission’s determination shall only constitute a recommendation subject to approval or disapproval by the governor. No commutation or pardon for such offenses shall be effective until presented to and approved by the governor. Any commutation or pardon recommendation not so approved within thirty (30) days of the commission’s recommendation shall be deemed denied. I.C. § 20-1016 (emphasis added). Accordingly, under section 20-1016, the Commission has full power to grant commutations except “as otherwise provided” by statute for certain offenses and sentencing conditions. I.C. § 20-1016. These exceptions include commutations “for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is death or life imprisonment.” Id. In such circumstances, the Commission still conducts the commutation proceedings pursuant to its 9 rules and regulations, but its final “determination shall only constitute a recommendation subject to approval or disapproval by the governor.” IDAHO CONST. art.