Idaho v. Pizzuto
[…] Id. III. ANALYSIS Although the facts of this case unavoidably touch upon the death penalty, at its core this case presents a straightforward question of constitutional and statutory construction. It concerns the constitutionality of Idaho Code section 20-1016 and whether Governor Little had the authority to reject the Commission’s recommendation to commute Pizzuto’s death sentences. Importantly, this is not a question of whether the Governor has overstepped his statutory authority; no one contends that the Governor acted inconsistently with the authority granted him under Idaho Code section 20-1016. Rather, the question before us is whether the Idaho Legislature violated the Idaho Constitution by adopting section 20-1016, which effectively grants the Governor power to review the Commission’s recommendation in cases “for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is death or life imprisonment.” I.C. § 20-1016. This is an issue of first impression for this Court. In its appeal, the State contends that Idaho Code section 20-1016 is wholly constitutional.