Idaho v. Pizzuto
[…] Instead, the constitution specified that the 21 Commission’s authority to grant pardons and commutations would henceforth be “only as provided by statute.” 7 The clause “only as provided by statute” is significant because there must be enabling legislation authorizing the Commission to grant pardons or commutations. In other words, the clause added by the 1986 amendment meant that the Commission would thereafter have only such power to grant commutations and pardons as the legislature deemed fit to confer upon it. 8 Presently, Idaho Code section 20-1016(1) provides some requisite statutory authorization for the Commission to grant pardons and commutations. However, the broad grant of “full and final authority to grant commutations and pardons after conviction and judgment in all cases of offenses against the state” in the first part of the statute is subject to an important proviso: such authority does not extend to cases of treason or impeachment and, pertinent to the instant appeals, “as otherwise provided in this section [I.C. § 20-1016].”