Idaho v. Towner
[…] That said, Towner argues that Officer Johns’ genuine concerns for his well-being did not justify the next act of taking him into protective custody. Towner submits that an officer’s authority to take a person “into custody” for “evaluation, care or treatment of mental illness,” is strictly limited by Idaho Code section 66-326. The statute provides, in relevant part: DETENTION WITHOUT HEARING. (1) No person shall be taken into custody or detained as an alleged emergency patient for observation, diagnosis, evaluation, care or treatment of mental illness unless and until the court has ordered such apprehension and custody under the provisions outlined in section 66-329, Idaho Code; provided, however, that a person may be taken into custody by a peace officer and placed in a facility, or the person may be detained at a hospital at which the person presented or was brought to receive medical or mental health care, if the peace officer or a physician medical staff member of such hospital or a physician’s assistant or advanced practice registered nurse practicing in such hospital has reason to believe that the person is gravely disabled due to mental illness or the person’s continued liberty poses an imminent danger to that person or others, as evidenced by a threat of substantial physical harm . . . . 8 I.C. § 66-326(1) (emphasis added).