Idaho v. Towner
[…] The body camera footage and Officer Johns’ testimony at the motion to suppress hearing show that he was concerned for Towner’s well-being and went to see if he needed any assistance. Page, 140 Idaho at 844, 103 P.3d at 457; Wixom, 130 Idaho at 754, 947 P.2d at 1002 (“The community caretaking function involves the duty of police officers to help citizens in need of assistance”). But before Officer Johns decided to place Towner in handcuffs and take him into protective custody, the requirements of Idaho Code section 66-326 had to be satisfied. Section 66-326 provides a peace officer may only take someone into custody if the officer “has reason to believe that the person is gravely disabled due to mental illness or the person’s continued liberty poses an imminent danger to that person or others, as evidenced by a threat of substantial physical harm.” I.C. § 66-326(1). Thus, the community caretaking function could initially justify Officer Johns’ brief detention of Towner to inquire about his mental health and to find out whether he needed additional assistance.