Idaho v. Olsen
[…] Olsen relies on Branson, which states, “[w]hen judgment is withheld under I.C. § 19-2601 there is no sentence actually imposed on the defendant and, more importantly, no judgment of conviction is entered.” 128 Idaho at 793, 919 P.2d at 322 (emphasis added). However, although both sections 19-2601(2) and (3) address probation, only section 19-2601(2) contemplates a “sentence in the county jail.” Olsen suggests that Branson means that no fines, costs, or license suspension may be imposed when the court grants a withheld judgment. Yet, Idaho Code section 19-2601(3) expressly allows the court to “place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems necessary and appropriate.” Olsen has not pointed to any Idaho law, other than her own interpretation of Branson, to suggest that a fine, costs, and a driver’s license suspension are impermissible “terms and conditions” under section 19-2601(3). Existing rules and law are clearly counter to Olsen’s view.