Idaho v. Olsen
[…] Olsen’s view actually describes a scheme more akin to an adult “diversion” program, an option available in certain counties since 2019. See I.C. §§ 19-1306 – 19-1309. Unlike a withheld judgment, which requires a conviction, such programs act “as an alternative to adjudication of a criminal case in court” for first time DUI offenders, and they utilize “local community resources, churches, substance abuse counseling, informal probation, community service work, voluntary restitution, or other available services or programs.” I.C. § 19-3507(1). Such diversion programs may be established in Idaho counties by local prosecuting attorneys; however, they are not mandatory. I.C. § 19-3509(1). While the purpose of these programs—which “provide an alternative to the imposition of criminal sanctions when such an alternative can be expected to serve as sufficient sanction to deter criminal conduct”— aligns with Olsen’s view of how a withheld judgment should work, Twin Falls County had no such program at the time of Olsen’s offense. I.C. § 19-3507(2)(c).