Idaho v. Orozco
[…] All other felonies or misdemeanors charged in the complaint, indictment or information, which are based on the same act or transaction or on one (1) or more acts or transactions as the violent or controlled substances offense shall similarly be charged, arrested and proceeded against as an adult. I.C. § 20-509(1). Section 20-509 is part of Idaho’s Juvenile Corrections Act (formerly known as the Youth Rehabilitation Act (YRA)). The intent of the Idaho legislature in enacting the JCA is set forth in Idaho Code section 20-501. In addition to protection of the public, the goals of the JCA are to “hold the juvenile offender accountable for his actions, and assist the juvenile offender in developing skills to become a contributing member of a diverse community.” I.C. § 20-501. The JCA emphasizes individualized treatment for juvenile offenders so that they may have the opportunity to return to society as productive members of their communities. See id. Section 20-505 defines the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts.