Idaho v. Orozco
[…] I would find that section 20-509 is unconstitutional because it deprives a juvenile of the due process right to notice and an opportunity to be heard before being waived out of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. The determination of whether Orozco should be tried in juvenile or adult court is within the province of a disinterested magistrate, and should not be forever foreclosed by the Idaho Legislature. At the outset, I note that the Idaho Legislature has set forth its stated purposes for the Juvenile Corrections Act (JCA) in Idaho Code section 20-501. That section provides that when a juvenile is under “the purview of the [JCA], the court shall impose a sentence that will protect the community, hold the juvenile offender accountable for his actions, and assist the juvenile offender in developing skills to become a contributing member of a diverse community.” I.C. § 20-501. The legislature expands on these fundamental goals by noting that the primary purpose of this act is to provide a continuum of programs which emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for his actions while assisting him in the development of skills necessary to function