Idaho v. Orozco
[…] Id. 10 9 juvenile adjudication.”); State v. Behl, 564 N.W.2d 560, 567 (Minn. 1997) (reasoning that “[p]rocedural due process . . . requires no such hearing for automatic certification because the juvenile court never had jurisdiction over the juvenile.”) (italics in original). The language of Idaho Code section 20-509 precludes the Juvenile Court from exercising jurisdiction over juveniles charged with an enumerated offense. See I.C. § 20-509(1). The statute states that a juvenile charged with any of the listed offenses, here robbery, “shall be charged, arrested and proceeded against by complaint, indictment, or information as an adult.” Id.