USA v. Douglas Sharp Certified Question of Law - Withheld judgment
[…] State v. Chauncey, 97 Idaho 756, 757, 554 P.2d 934, 935
(1976). That is the meaning of the term as it is used in the relevant criminal statutes. 2
Idaho Code § 18-109 defines a public offense as an act or omission in violation of a law
which, “upon conviction,” may be punished by death, imprisonment, fine, removal from office,
or disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit in this State. Idaho Code
§ 19-101 provides, “No person can be punished for a public offense except upon a legal
conviction in a court having jurisdiction thereof.” Idaho Code § 19-109 states, “No person can
be convicted of a public offense unless by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the
1
That statute provides as follows:
If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon
application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times
complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, or has