USA v. Douglas Sharp Certified Question of Law - Withheld judgment
[…] plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the
defendant; and this shall apply to the cases in which defendants have been convicted and granted
probation by the court before this law goes into effect, as well as to cases which arise thereafter.
The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall have the effect of restoring the defendant
to his civil rights.
2
In some statutes, the word “convicted” refers to being found guilty following a trial. For example, Idaho Code §
19-3921 provides, “When the defendant pleads guilty, or is convicted either by the court or by a jury, the court must
render judgment thereon of fine or imprisonment, or both, as the case may be: . . . .”
2
court, or upon a plea of guilty . . . .” Thus, a conviction occurs “by the verdict of a jury . . . or
upon a plea of guilty” and it must precede punishment. If the word “conviction” meant a
judgment of conviction, it could not precede punishment because a judgment of conviction