USA v. Douglas Sharp Certified Question of Law - Withheld judgment
[…] accomplice . . . .” Idaho Code § 19-2123 requires the court to advise the jury to acquit if “the
court deems [the evidence] insufficient to warrant a conviction.”
3
Idaho Code § 19-2305
provides, “A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either ‘guilty’ or ‘not guilty,’ which
imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the indictment.” Idaho Code § 192503 requires, “For the purpose of judgment, if the conviction is for a felony, the defendant must
be personally present; if for a misdemeanor, judgment may be pronounced in his absence.”
Idaho Code § 19-2513 states, “Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony,
the court shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment and sentence
or grant probation, . . . sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction.”
Section 19-2513 expressly requires that a defendant must be convicted of a crime before
judgment can be withheld.
Indeed, there are many statutes which provide that “upon
conviction,” a defendant can be sentenced as provided in the statute. See, e.g., I.C. §§ 18-803,