USA v. Douglas Sharp Certified Question of Law - Withheld judgment
[…] Thus, Barwick
only stands for the proposition that when a judgment, sentence, and conviction were vacated
apparently for some error, the defendant does not have a conviction.
The second case upon which the Cliett Court relied was State v. O’Dell, 71 Idaho 64, 225
P.2d 1020 (1950). The defendant in O’Dell challenged the jury’s finding that he was a persistent
violator on the ground that one of his prior felony convictions should be considered a
misdemeanor because his sentence had been commuted to incarceration in jail. He relied upon
Idaho Code § 18-111 which provided, “When a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison is also punishable by fine or imprisonment in a county jail, in the discretion of the court, it
shall be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes after a judgment imposing a punishment other
than imprisonment in the state prison.” The Court in O’Dell held that Section 18-111 applied
when the statute fixing the penalty for a crime provided for alternate sentences, not when the trial
court exercised its discretion to commute a felony sentence to incarceration in jail. When the
3