State of Idaho v. Kanay Aongola Mubita Transfer of body fluid which may contain the human immunodeficiency virus
[…] In deciding upon the reasonableness of the defendant’s beliefs, you should
determine what an ordinary and reasonable person might have concluded from all
the facts and circumstances which the evidence shows existed at that time.
The burden is on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant knew he was infectious at the time the attempted transfer of body fluid
occurred. If there is a reasonable doubt whether the defendant knew he was
infectious, you must find the defendant not guilty.
The district court did not err when it modified the instruction.
Pursuant to
I.C. § 19-2132(a), either party may present jury instructions, and request the court to so instruct
20
the jury. “If the court thinks it correct and pertinent, it must be given; if not, it must be refused.”
I.C. § 19-2132(a). Mubita points to this language to support his proposition that, since he
provided a written instruction, and there was no legal error in this instruction, the district court
erred in denying his instruction. However, the court did give the affirmative defense instruction.