Richard Mattoon v. Randy Blades Petition for writ of habeas corpus
[…] I.C. § 20-219. Id. at 499-500, 757 P.2d at 1218-19. The Court of Appeals went on to note that the Commission’s functions under I.C. § 20-223 are “quasi-judicial in character – requiring the exercise of judgment in determining facts and applying legal standards entrusted to the Commission by law, and cannot be delegated.” Id. at 500, 757 P.2d at 1219. The Court of Appeals did not mention it, but I.C. § 20-216 also recognizes this division of parole responsibilities, requiring the Board to “enforce observance of rules and regulations for parole or probation established by the commission or the courts.” Nothing contained in I.C. §§ 20-216, 20-219, 20-223, or 20-228 lends support to the proposition that the duties of the Commission can be carried out solely by one member, let alone 5 a hearing officer.