Richard Mattoon v. Randy Blades Petition for writ of habeas corpus
[…] Id. at 771, 918 P.2d at 1216. The Court found that Idaho’s statutes, rules, and regulations regarding parole revocation 4 complied with the basic requirements set forth in Morrissey, citing, specifically, Idaho Const. art. X, § 5; I.C. §§ 20-229—229A; I.C. § 20-223; and IDAPA 50.01.01.650.08 (now IDAPA 50.01.01.400.06). Id. at 772, 918 P.2d at 1217. Mattoon claims that the hearing officer initially recommended his reinstatement to parole and that the Commission violated the provisions of I.C. § 20-229B by failing to abide by that recommendation. When I.C. § 20-229B is read in isolation, it appears to support Mattoon’s argument. It says, “If the . . . hearing officer, having heard the matter, should conclude that the allegations of violation of the conditions of parole . . . which have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence are not sufficient cause for the revocation of parole, then the parolee shall be reinstated on parole . . . .” However, I.C. § 20-229B is only one of several statutes pertaining to the parole process. In order to determine how decisions are to be made and carried out, the statutes must be considered together. They are in para materia.