Kenneth Workman v. State of Idaho Appeal from district courts summary dismissal of petition for post-conviction relief
[…] 2. Formal entry of plea
Workman’s petition for post-conviction relief asserts that the guilty plea accepted by the
district court was invalid because he never actually entered a plea. Idaho Criminal Rule 11
governs the acceptance of a guilty plea. I.C.R. 11(c). 2 Rule 11(c) requires that before a court
may accept a guilty plea, it must ensure that the record, along with reasonable inferences drawn
therefrom, reflect the voluntariness of the plea, the defendant’s understanding of the plea, and
other specific safeguards. In addition, I.C. § 19-1713 provides, “Every plea must be oral, and
entered upon the minutes of the court in substantially the following form: … 1. If the defendant
pleads guilty: ‘The defendant pleads that he is guilty of the offense charged.’” I.C. § 19-1713.
Workman asserts that the court failed to ask him how he was pleading for each offense charged.
Though the district court found that Workman’s claims were or should have been raised
on appeal, it also made the finding that Workman presented no genuine issue of material fact in