State of Idaho v. Alexander Robert Joslin Appeal from conviction for statutory rape
[…] 9.
Does Idaho Code § 18-6101(1) violate the Equal Protection Clauses of the Constitutions
of the United States and Idaho?
10.
Does Idaho Code § 18-6101(1) violate the Cruel and Unusual Punishment Clauses of the
Constitutions of the United States and Idaho?
11.
Does the requirement that the Defendant register as a sex offender constitute the
infliction of cruel and unusual punishment?
III. ANALYSIS
A.
Did the District Court Err in Failing to Define the Term “Vaginal Opening” in
Response to a Request from the Jury?
2
The Defendant was convicted of statutory rape, which Idaho Code § 18-6101(1) defines
as “the penetration, however slight, of the . . . vaginal opening with the perpetrator’s penis
accomplished with a female under any one (1) of the following circumstances: 1. Where the
female is under the age of eighteen (18) years.” The district court instructed the jury as to the
crime of rape in the wording of the statute. After deliberating for about one hour, the jury sent a
note to the judge asking the following question: “Does there have to be penetration, ever so