Jaimi Dean Charboneau v. State of Idaho Appeal from the order of the district court summarily dismissing third petition for post-conviction relief
[…] In 1993, the legislature amended this statute to impose the one year limitation (previously five years), which gave defendants like Charboneau, who were convicted prior to the amendment and were still within the five year limit, one additional year within which to file a petition. Idaho Code § 19-4908 provides in part that any ground asserted in a subsequent post-conviction petition which was not previously raised, “may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised” in the original petition.