Idaho State Athletic Commission v. Office of the Administrative Rules Coordinator
[…] I.C. § 67-5226. A temporary rule is legally effective and enforceable immediately upon adoption by the agency, without preapproval by the legislature. I.C. §§ 67-5201(29), 67-5226(1). A temporary non-fee rule can be adopted only if “the 4 governor finds that: (a) [p]rotection of the public health, safety, or welfare; or (b) [c]ompliance with deadlines in amendments to governing law or federal programs; or (c) [c]onferring a benefit; requires a rule to become effective before it has been submitted [to the legislature] for review[.]” I.C. § 67-5226(1). A temporary fee rule can be adopted by the agency “only if the governor finds that the fee or charge is necessary to avoid immediate danger.” I.C. § 67-5226(2). A temporary rule must be published in the next issue of the Administrative Bulletin after its adoption by an agency. I.C. § 67-5226(3).