Idaho State Athletic Commission v. Office of the Administrative Rules Coordinator
[…] To fulfill this statutory 11 obligation, the Athletic Commission’s enabling act authorizes it to adopt administrative rules. Id. DOPL is charged with administering the laws regulating professions, trades, and occupations it oversees, including the Athletic Commission. See I.C. §§ 54-401, 67-2604(1). DOPL serves as an agent to the Athletic Commission. See I.C. § 54-403(1). As such, and among other responsibilities, DOPL administers financing and funding for the Athletic Commission to carry out the Athletic Commission’s statutory duties. See I.C. §§ 54-412, 67-2608. DOPL is also charged with the duty to ensure professions governed by subsidiary agencies—such as the Athletic Commission—are properly regulated. See I.C. § 67-2604(1)(g) (“[T]he administrator may: . . . Implement processes and promulgate rules for the administration of the chapters of those agencies assigned to the division[.]”). As a result, both DOPL and the Athletic Commission are responsible for regulating amateur and professional athletic contests in Idaho, and both have been charged with promulgating administrative rules.