Barton v. Board of Regents
[…] I.C. § 12-117. Likewise, attorney fees may 19 be awarded to a prevailing party under Idaho Code section 12-121 if the proceeding was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. I.C. § 12-121. We begin by noting that the University is not a “state agency” under Idaho Code section 12-117. Idaho Code section 12-117 provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, . . . the court hearing the proceeding . . . shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. (Emphasis added).