Heath v. Denny's Wrecker Service, Inc.
[…] Taylor v. McNichols, 149 Idaho 826, 846, 243 P.3d 642, 662 (2010). Civil trespass with damages is committed when a person “enters or remains on the real property of another without permission, knowing or with reason to know that his presence is not permitted, and causes damage to real or personal property in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000).” I.C. § 6-202(2)(b). One of the ways a person can know that his presence is not permitted is when “[t]he property is reasonably associated with a residence or place of business[.]” I.C. § 6202(2)(b)(i).