Heath v. Denny's Wrecker Service, Inc.
[…] As a result, we hold that the district court erred when it reduced the amount of attorney fees awarded to Denny’s. G. None of the parties are entitled to attorney fees on appeal. All parties sought attorney fees on appeal. Denny’s sought attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code sections 6-202(3)(c), 12-121, and 12-123. Lish sought attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code sections 6-202(3)(c), 12-121, and 12-123, and Idaho Appellate Rules 40 and 41. Heath sought an award of attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Appellate Rules 40 and 41, Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d), and Idaho Code sections 6-202(3)(b)(i) and (b)(iii), and 12-121. Denny’s is the prevailing party on appeal. Idaho Code section 6-202(3)(c) allows this Court to award reasonable attorney fees “[i]f an action for civil trespass or civil trespass with damage is brought without foundation and the defendant prevails.” I.C. § 6-202(3)(c). In this instance, we decline to award attorney fees to Denny’s under this section on appeal as we note that Denny’s defense to Heath’s claims presented an issue of first impression, and “[w]here issues of first impression are raised, attorney fees will not be awarded.”