Idaho Department of Health and Welfare v. Beason
[…] Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396p). Relevant here, federal law requires states participating in the Medicaid program to recover funds paid on behalf of certain individuals. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(1). This includes recovering funds from the estates of those who received Medicaid benefits while over the age of fifty-five. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(1)(B). Pursuant to this federal requirement, and pertinent here, Idaho enacted the Medicaid estate recovery scheme set out in Idaho Code section 56-218. Section 56-218(1) provides that the State may recover benefits paid to individuals over fifty-five from their estates. To that end, section 56-218(2) provides that “[t]ransfers of real or personal property . . . by recipients of such aid, or their spouses, without adequate consideration are voidable and may be set aside by an action in the district court.” We are charged here with determining the limitation period applicable to the Department’s claims, pursuant to section 56-218(2), to set aside the two quitclaim deeds executed by Robert and Juanita.