Idaho Department of Health and Welfare v. Beason
[…] I.C. § 5-202. Alternatively, the Department argues that its claims are governed by Idaho Code section 5-224, the catch-all statute of limitation, which provides a four-year limitation period when an action for relief is not otherwise provided for. The Department argues that its claims are timely under either statute. Earle L. contends that the applicable statute of limitation is found in Idaho Code section 5218(1), which provides a three-year limitation period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” Earle L. contends that this statute applies because the basis for the Department’s claims is upon a liability created by statute—the right to set aside the transfers pursuant to section 56-218(2).